Florida Boxing Hall of Fame

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Class of 2010 added)
(Class of 2013)
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 53: Line 53:
 
*[[Eddie Flynn]]
 
*[[Eddie Flynn]]
 
*[[Tommy Gomez]]
 
*[[Tommy Gomez]]
*[[Frank Otero]]
+
*[[Frankie Otero]]
 
*[[Willie Pep]]
 
*[[Willie Pep]]
 
*[[Elmer Ray]]
 
*[[Elmer Ray]]
Line 69: Line 69:
  
 
'''NON-PARTICIPANT'''
 
'''NON-PARTICIPANT'''
*Bob Alexander
+
*[[Bob Alexander]] (Ring Announcer)
*Jay Edson
+
*[[Jay Edson]]
*James “Smitty” Smith
+
*[[James (Smitty) Smith]]
*Lou Viscusi
+
*[[Lou Viscusi]]
  
 
'''OFFICIALS/COMMISSION'''
 
'''OFFICIALS/COMMISSION'''
Line 78: Line 78:
  
 
'''SPECIAL AWARDS'''
 
'''SPECIAL AWARDS'''
*Mike Birmingham
+
*[[Mike Birmingham]]
*Ramiro Ortiz
+
*[[Ramiro Ortiz]]
*Steve Yerrid
+
*[[Steve Yerrid]]
  
 
----
 
----
 +
 +
== Class of 2013 ==
 +
Living inductees include: Vince Phillips, Ezra Sellers, and James Warring, David Santos, and Howard Davis Jr.; trainer/managers Dave Clark, Lou Duva, and Roberto Quesada, Promoter: Henry Rivalta, Media: Sharon Robb, Judge Michael Pernick, and in the participant category, Brad Jacobs, and Bruce Trampler.
 +
 +
Posthumous inductees include: former world champion Petey Sarron, along with trainer Luis Saria, media Mort Sharnik, referee Cy Gotfried, judge Frank Skilbred, and participants Benjamin “Evil Eye” Finkle, and Bernie LaFratta.
 +
 +
IBO President Ed Levine and Aaron Jacobs of Fight Night Productions received Boxing Achievement Awards.
 +
 +
----
 +
  
 
*Official [http://www.floridaboxinghalloffame.com/ Web site]  
 
*Official [http://www.floridaboxinghalloffame.com/ Web site]  

Revision as of 19:42, 29 June 2013

The Florida Boxing Hall of Fame is located in Tampa, Florida, and inducted its first class in 2009. Inductees receive a Hall of Fame ring and plaque.

Inductees in its inaugural 2009 class were:

FIGHTERS

TRAINERS/MANAGERS

PROMOTERS

HISTORIANS

NON-PARTICIPANT

OFFICIALS/COMMISSION

SPECIAL AWARDS


Inductees in its Class of 2010 are:

FIGHTERS

TRAINERS/MANAGERS

PROMOTERS

HISTORIANS

NON-PARTICIPANT

OFFICIALS/COMMISSION

SPECIAL AWARDS


Class of 2013

Living inductees include: Vince Phillips, Ezra Sellers, and James Warring, David Santos, and Howard Davis Jr.; trainer/managers Dave Clark, Lou Duva, and Roberto Quesada, Promoter: Henry Rivalta, Media: Sharon Robb, Judge Michael Pernick, and in the participant category, Brad Jacobs, and Bruce Trampler.

Posthumous inductees include: former world champion Petey Sarron, along with trainer Luis Saria, media Mort Sharnik, referee Cy Gotfried, judge Frank Skilbred, and participants Benjamin “Evil Eye” Finkle, and Bernie LaFratta.

IBO President Ed Levine and Aaron Jacobs of Fight Night Productions received Boxing Achievement Awards.



Personal tools
Boxrec Database