Floyd Mayweather

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:34, 17 October 2012 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Floyd Mayweather Sr.
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Floyd Mayweather
Birth Name: Floyd Joy Mayweather
Born: 1952-10-19
Birthplace: Bronx, New York, USA
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Hank Grooms

Family

Boxing Career

  • Two-time Michigan Golden Gloves Champion (1973 & 1974)
  • As a professional, Mayweather was ranked among the top ten welterweights in the world until he was stopped by Sugar Ray Leonard.
  • Shortly after fighting Leonard, Mayweather was shot in the leg during a family dispute. The injury almost halted his career.

Training Career

Quotes

  • "Gatti should be in the Hall of Fame for getting his ass tore up."
  • "To be honest with you, I'm starting to think he's (Chad Dawson) a little retarded. I hope you got that down. Somebody told me they thought he was a little retarded and I'm starting to think it's a fact. The more he opened his mouth, the more I began to believe what they saying."
  • "Freddie 'The Joke Coach' Roach. That's what I think he is. He's a joke of a coach,"
  • "He (Floyd Mayweather Jr.) thanks everyone but his daddy. He thanks Leonard Ellerbe, a homosexual, I know he's a homosexual and everyone else knows it. You can print that because I said it, I can tell you nothing else but how gay he is."
  • "He’s (Manny Pacquiao) disgraceful for boxing, because -- he knows why he’s disgraceful for boxing! He wants to run around here and act like he’s a preacher. He wants to act like he’s a holy guy, like a preacher type of guy? Man, come on man! He ain’t nothing but the devil and somebody is going to take care of his ass! Believe me, because he runs off about disgraceful. Yeah, he’s the one that’s disgraceful doing the shit! Everybody knows what he’s doing."