Floyd Mayweather Jr.

From BoxRec
Revision as of 15:27, 22 June 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Floyd Mayweather Jr.
(AP photo/Luis M. Alvarez)

Name: Floyd Mayweather Jr
Alias: Money / Pretty Boy
Birth Name: Floyd Joy Sinclair
Born: 1977-02-24 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: James Prince (former)
Trainers: Floyd Mayweather, Roger Mayweather (current)
Floyd Mayweather Jr. Gallery

Biography

Floyd Mayweather Jr., is a five-time world champion, and an Olympic Games Bronze Medalist. He is widely recognized as the best boxer pound for pound in the world, currently. Mayweather comes from a prominent boxing family that includes his father Floyd Sr., and uncles Jeff and Roger, who was a world champion in two weight classes.

As an amateur he had beaten Augie Sanchez in a very close fight in the amateurs to earn a spot on the 1996 United States Olympic Team. He turned pro after the Olympics, achieving much early success. He got a title shot at the age of 21 against Genaro Hernandez. Hernandez was a 6-to-1 favorite and had only lost once in 40 fights to that date. Mayweather dominated the fight before Hernandez's corner conceded defeat after six rounds. Mayweather then fought Angel Manfredy just two months later in a high-profile bout. Mayweather stopped Manfredy in the second round. After defending his belt against some WBC mandatory contenders, Mayweather was matched with the undefeated Diego Corrales. Mayweather dominated the entire fight, knocking down Corrales five times before the latter's father jumped in to stop it.

Mayweather then moved up in weight, in hopes of winning another title. His opponent was Jose Luis Castillo. Castillo was a veteran of many battles, including a win over the crafty Stevie Johnston. Mayweather got what was considered by some as a controversial win. A rematch was immediately scheduled to end the dispute; Mayweather won the rematch using an entirely different style than their first bout together. Wins against Victoriano Sosa, Phillip N'dou, and DeMarcus Corley followed.

Mayweather then had what some termed a "superfight" with the popular but limited Arturo Gatti. Gatti was the WBC 140-lb titlist, who had beaten a number of high profile opponents Leonard Dorin, Micky Ward, and Jesse James Leija, although he had failed to face any of the top fighters in the division. On June 25, 2005, Mayweather beat Gatti to become a three-division champion. Mayweather's claim to the world 140 pound championship was tenuous at best however, given that he failed to face the universally-recognised legitimate champion in Ricky Hatton.

On April 8, 2006, Mayweather won the IBF welterweight title with a unanimous decision over Zab Judah. The win garnered Mayweather his fourth world championship in four weight classes. However once again his claim to the title is considered spurious by most, given that the linear title ran through Carlos Manuel Baldomir, who defeated Judah in his last fight before facing Mayweather. On November 4th, Mayweather earned an easy decision victory over Carlos Manuel Baldomir, shutting him out on two of the three scorecards. On May 5, 2007 he defeated Oscar De La Hoya by split decision to become a world champion in five different weight classes. On Dec 8, 2007 Mayweather defeated Ricky Hatton to retain his WBC welterweight world title by a 10th round TKO. Mayweather landed a left hook to Hatton's jaw early in the 10th that sent Hatton down. Hatton bravley got up but was quickly knocked back down, and the fight was called off. Mayweather was ahead 88-82 89-81 89-81 at the time of the stoppage.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 84-6
  • 1993 National Golden Gloves light flyweight champion
  • 1994 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  • 1995 United States Amateur featherweight champion
  • 1995 fought as a Featherweight at the World Championships in Berlin. Results were:
  • 1996 National Golden Gloves featherweight champion
  • 1996 Qualified as a Featherweight for the United States Olympic Team. Results were:
  • 1996 Won the featherweight Bronze Medal for the United States at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Results were:

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Genaro Hernandez
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1998 Oct 3 – 2002 Apr 20
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Sirimongkol Singwancha
Preceded by:
Jose Luis Castillo
WBC Lightweight Champion
2002 Apr 20 – 2004
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jose Luis Castillo
Preceded by:
Arturo Gatti
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2005 Jun 25 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Junior Witter
Preceded by:
Zab Judah
IBF Welterweight Champion
2006 Apr 8 – 2006 Jun 20
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kermit Cintron
Preceded by:
Carlos Manuel Baldomir
WBC Welterweight Champion
2006 Nov 4 – 2008 Jun 6
Retired
Succeeded by:
Andre Berto
Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
2007 May 5 – 2007 Jul 4
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Vernon Forrest