Difference between revisions of "Frank Erne"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(another image linked)
(linked to TR article: from June 1950 issue)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>010700</boxer>
 
<boxer>010700</boxer>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Eddie Franklin]], [[Bobby Smith]]<br>
 
'''Managers:''' [[Eddie Franklin]], [[Bobby Smith]]<br>
[[:File:Erne-Wiley-George Bothner.JPG|Photo]] of Erne in his later years.
+
[[:File:Erne-Wiley-George Bothner.JPG|Photo]] of Erne in his later years.<br>
 +
[[Ted Carroll]] ''The Ring'' [[:File:TR5006TCA.JPG|article]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 9: Line 10:
  
 
==External Link==
 
==External Link==
[http://boxingbiographies.com/bio/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=177&Itemid=27 Biography]
+
Biography: [http://boxingbiographies.com/bio/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=177&Itemid=27]
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Erne, Frank}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Erne, Frank}}

Revision as of 11:25, 18 February 2013

Frank Erne

Name: Frank Erne
Birth Name: Erwin Erne
Born: 1875-01-08
Birthplace: Döttingen, Switzerland
Died: 1954-09-17 (Age:79)
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Eddie Franklin, Bobby Smith
Photo of Erne in his later years.
Ted Carroll The Ring article


Frank Erne immigrated to US in 1882. In 1997, he was in the first class inducted into Buffalo's Ring No. 44 Boxing Hall of Fame.

External Link

Biography: [1]