Frank Moran

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Talk)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908).
+
<boxer>011647</boxer>
He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
+
'''Division:''' Heavyweight
He later became a well-known movie actor:
+
 
http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0602847/
+
*Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908).
 +
*He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
 +
*He later became a well-known [http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0602847/ movie actor].

Revision as of 17:31, 9 July 2005

Name: Frank Moran
Alias: The Pittsburgh Dentist
Birth Name: Charles Francis Moran
Born: 1887-03-18
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1967-12-14 (Age:80)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight

  • Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908).
  • He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
  • He later became a well-known movie actor.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database