Difference between revisions of "Frank Moran"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(No difference)

Revision as of 14:35, 17 July 2006

Frank Moran and ?

Name: Frank Moran
Alias: The Pittsburgh Dentist
Birth Name: Charles Francis Moran
Born: 1887-03-18
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1967-12-14 (Age:80)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight

  • Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908).
  • He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
  • He later became a well-known movie actor.

Photo: Moran (right) and ?