Difference between revisions of "Frank Moran"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(burial info added)
m (spacing)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>011647</boxer>
 
<boxer>011647</boxer>
 
'''Division:''' Heavyweight
 
'''Division:''' Heavyweight
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
<small>Photo: Moran (right) and ?</small>
  
 +
* [[:Image:Moran.Frank2.jpg|Photo #2]]
 
*Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908). He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
 
*Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908). He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
 
*He later became a well-known [http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0602847/ movie actor].
 
*He later became a well-known [http://us.imdb.com/name/nm0602847/ movie actor].
 
* Buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, CA, USA, on December 18, 1967, Section T, Tier 27, Grave #126
 
* Buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, CA, USA, on December 18, 1967, Section T, Tier 27, Grave #126
 
<br clear=all>
 
<small>Photo: Moran (right) and ?</small>
 

Revision as of 18:23, 10 December 2006

Frank Moran and ?

Name: Frank Moran
Alias: The Pittsburgh Dentist
Birth Name: Charles Francis Moran
Born: 1887-03-18
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1967-12-14 (Age:80)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Photo: Moran (right) and ?

  • Photo #2
  • Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908). He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
  • He later became a well-known movie actor.
  • Buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, CA, USA, on December 18, 1967, Section T, Tier 27, Grave #126