Frank Moran

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:07, 18 April 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Frank Moran and ?

Name: Frank Moran
Alias: The Pittsburgh Dentist
Birth Name: Charles Francis Moran
Born: 1887-03-18
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1967-12-14 (Age:80)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight

Photo: Moran (right) and ?

During the era of Jack Johnson

Early Career

Dick FitzpatrickFred Cooley in 1908, knocking the light heavyweight out in just two rounds.

After the Cooley knockout, Moran made a serious go of boxing and fought several bouts in the Western Pennsylvania area over the next few years. Most notably, in 1909, he boxed four round exhibition with world heavyweight champion Jack Johnson, who frequently visited Pittsburgh. In 1910 Frank fought his first match out of the state, in Yaleta, Texas, a fourth round knockout of the otherwise forgotten Joe SierraEd (Gunboat) SmithLuther McCarty, came four months later, the newspapers reporting that McCarty had gotten the better of the action.

The Johnson Fight



"White Hope"

His reputation as a serious contender now firmly established by the struggle against Johnson, Moran traveled to London, England, where he faced Bombadier Billy WellsJim Coffey, and repeated the feat three months later.

Jess Willard. A hard hitting mass of bulk who stood more than six and a half feet tall, Willard chose Moran as his first challenger. On March 25, 1916, at Madison Square Garden

Later Career & Retirement

Jack Dillon, Gunboat Smith, Carl Morris, Fred Fulton, and Joe Beckett

Other Facts

  • filmography.
  • Buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, CA, USA, on December 18, 1967, Section T, Tier 27, Grave #126