Frank Moran

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:09, 2 November 2006 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Frank Moran and ?

Name: Frank Moran
Alias: The Pittsburgh Dentist
Birth Name: Charles Francis Moran
Born: 1887-03-18
Birthplace: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1967-12-14 (Age:80)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 77½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight

  • Studied dentistry at the University of Pittsburgh, where he also played football for three years (circa 1908). He then played professional football for the Pittsburgh Lyceums.
  • He later became a well-known movie actor.
  • Buried in Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, CA, USA, on December 18, 1967, Section T, Tier 27, Grave #126


Photo: Moran (right) and ?