Frankie Liles

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:27, 6 September 2008 by Reenthelawman (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Frankie Liles1.JPG

Name: Frankie Liles
Alias: Fabulous
Born: 1965-02-14
Birthplace: Syracuse, New York, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Jack O'Halloran and Jackie O'Halloran
Trainers: Kenny Adams and Freddie Roach

Amateur Highlights

Amateur Record: 285-14

  • 1985 3rd place National Golden Gloves as a Welterweight
  • 1986 National Golden Gloves Champion as a Welterweight
  • 1987 Runner-up United States Amateur Championships as a Welterweight
  • 1987 3rd place at Pan-American Games as a Light Middleweight
  • 1987 United States Amateur Champion at Light Middleweight
  • 1988 Runner-up for Olympic team berth at Light Middleweight, was decisioned twice by Roy Jones Jr.


Preceded by:
Steve Little
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1994 Aug 12 – 1999 June 12
Succeeded by:
Byron Mitchell