Difference between revisions of "Frankie Otero"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 19: Line 19:
 
Otero was knocked out by Buchanan in a rematch and also by [[Alfredo Escalera]].  
 
Otero was knocked out by Buchanan in a rematch and also by [[Alfredo Escalera]].  
  
Otero retired from fighting to work as a real estate appraiser and sales agent, but remained involved in the sport as a matchmaker, having worked in promotions featuring [[Aaron Pryor]], [[Davey Moore]], [[Roberto Duran]] and [[Tommy Hearns]]. He also managed several boxers, including [[Braulio Santiesteban]] and [[Nestor Pinango]].
+
Otero retired from fighting to work as a real estate appraiser and sales agent, but remained involved in the sport as a matchmaker, having worked in promotions featuring [[Aaron Pryor]], [[Davey Moore]], [[Roberto Duran]] and [[Thomas Hearns]]. He also managed several boxers, including [[Braulio Santiesteban]] and [[Nestor Pinango]].
  
 
Otero also tried to help his friend [[Roberto Ayala]] in his boxing career, but drug abuse destroyed Ayala's promising career, leaving him a physical wreck.
 
Otero also tried to help his friend [[Roberto Ayala]] in his boxing career, but drug abuse destroyed Ayala's promising career, leaving him a physical wreck.

Revision as of 01:12, 19 December 2007

Frankie Otero


Name: Frankie Otero
Alias: Cuban Bomber
Born: 1948-04-08
Birthplace: Cuba
Hometown: Hialeah, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click



Biography

Cuban born Frankie Otero was rated among the top ten Jr. Lightweights in the world from 1970-1973, while a student at Miami-Dade Community College. A clever boxer with a solid punch, Otero was one of Chris Dundee's main event fighters from the fabled Fifth Street Gym, a local hero with a gate following.

After a short amateur career, Otero turned professional at 18 years old. He soon racked up an impressive knockout streak which made him the toast of the Cuban exile community in South Florida.

His best performances were wins over veteran contender Love Allotey, Alberto Perez, Kenny Weldon and a tough New Orleans fighter named Jimmy Trosclair.

In 1973, Otero took his 42-2-1 record into a scheduled 10 rounder with former World Lightweight Champion Ken Buchanan. The fight was so hyped on Miami Beach, that matchmaker Chris Dundee held it at the Miami Beach Convention Center. Thousands of fans saw a fast paced and exciting 10 round slugfest. Otero gave a gutsy showing, but was clearly out-boxed by the faster Buchanan.

Otero was knocked out by Buchanan in a rematch and also by Alfredo Escalera.

Otero retired from fighting to work as a real estate appraiser and sales agent, but remained involved in the sport as a matchmaker, having worked in promotions featuring Aaron Pryor, Davey Moore, Roberto Duran and Thomas Hearns. He also managed several boxers, including Braulio Santiesteban and Nestor Pinango.

Otero also tried to help his friend Roberto Ayala in his boxing career, but drug abuse destroyed Ayala's promising career, leaving him a physical wreck.