Frankie Otero

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:03, 20 December 2005 by Enrique (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Frankie Otero
Alias: Cuban Bomber
Born: 1948-04-08
Birthplace: Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Hialeah, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Cuban born Frankie Otero was rated among the top ten Jr. Lightweights in the world from 1970-1973, while a student at Miami-Dade Community College. A clever boxer with a solid punch, Otero was one of Chris Dundee's main event fighters from the fabled Fifth Street Gym, a local hero with a gate following.

His best performances were wins over veteran contender Love Allotey, Alberto Perez, Kenny Weldon and a tough New Orleans fighter named Jimmy Trosclair. He looked good in his first spirited loss to Ken Buchanan, but peaked out by the time he fought a rematch with Buchanan and faced Alfredo Escalera.

Otero retired from fighting to work as a real estate appraiser and sales agent, but remained involved in the sport as a matchmaker, having worked in promotions featuring Aaron Pryor, Davey Moore, Roberto Duran and Tommy Hearns.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database