Frankie Otero

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 20:43, 8 July 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Frankie Otero

Name: Frankie Otero
Alias: Cuban Bomber
Born: 1948-04-08
Birthplace: Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Hialeah, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Cuban-born Frankie Otero was rated among the top ten Jr. Lightweights in the world from 1970-1973, while a student at Miami-Dade Community College. A clever boxer with a solid punch, Otero was one of Chris Dundee's main event fighters from the fabled Fifth Street Gym, a local hero with a gate following.

Otero and his family fled Cuba to escape Fidel Castro's revolution. Frankie, his parents Francisco and Yolanda, and his brother Alejandro moved to Hialeah, Florida. As a youth, Frankie Otero's idol was Cuban boxing star Luis Rodriguez. At the age of 15, Otero began training under Richard Riesgo at the famed Fifth Street Gym. Frankie boxed as an amateur for a year and won the local Golden Gloves title in the novice division.

After a short amateur career, Otero turned professional at 18 years old. He soon racked up an impressive knockout streak which made him the toast of the Cuban exile community in South Florida.

His best performances were wins over veteran contender Love Allotey, Alberto Perez, Kenny Weldon and a tough New Orleans fighter named Jimmy Trosclair.

In 1973, Otero took his 42-2-1 record into a scheduled 10 rounder with former World Lightweight Champion Ken Buchanan. The fight was so hyped on Miami Beach, that matchmaker Chris Dundee held it at the Miami Beach Convention Center. Thousands of fans saw a fast paced and exciting 10 round slugfest. Otero gave a gutsy showing, but was clearly out-boxed by the faster Buchanan.

Otero was knocked out by Buchanan in a rematch and also by Alfredo Escalera.

Otero retired from fighting to work as a real estate appraiser and sales agent, but remained involved in the sport as a matchmaker, having worked in promotions featuring Aaron Pryor, Davey Moore, Roberto Duran and Thomas Hearns. He also managed several boxers, including Braulio Santiesteban and Nestor Pinango.

Otero also tried to help local South Florida boxers; his friend Roberto Ayala and Elvis Yero. However, in both instances, drug abuse destroyed Ayala's and Yero's promising careers.

The last time Frankie Otero stepped into the ring was an exhibition bout with Raul Hernandez during the early 1980s at the 8th Street Festival in Miami, Florida.

Otero was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.

Photo of Otero in his later years.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database