Fred Cullen

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:35, 17 June 2012 by Chuck1052 (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Fred Cullen

Name: Fred Cullen
Alias: Fred Zwickey
Birth Name: Fred N. Zwickey
Born: 1901-10-06
Birthplace: Washington, USA
Died: 1965-12-20 (Age:64)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Heavyweight
Manager: Jack Lewis

Per the Jan. 24, 1923 Tacoma News-Tribune, Cullen then known as Fred Zwickey had a part in the motion picture "Leather Pushers."

Fred N. (Cullen) Zwickey's obituary was in the December 22, 1965 edition of the Toledo Daily Blade, which is in the Google newspaper archives. According to the obituary, Zwickey, 65, sparred with Jack Dempsey. He was born in Seattle and died on Monday (December 20, 1965) in his Sun City, Arizona home. While serving during World War I, he was paralyzed and blinded for a year after being wounded.

Beginning in 1945, Zwickey was a resident of Toledo, Ohio for eighteen years, working for the Board of Elections and Willey's. Before coming to Toledo, he was a motion picture actor in California. He was scheduled to be buried in Toledo Memorial Park.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database