Difference between revisions of "Fred Lewis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(image & category added)
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Fred Lewis.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 
<boxer>022520</boxer>
 
<boxer>022520</boxer>
 
+
<br clear=all>
1963 National AAU Light heavyweight title
+
'''Fred Lewis''' became a professional boxer in 1956 and fought at least 17 times in the next three years. Shortly after joining the Air Force, Lewis joined the Air Force boxing team. He later won the 1963 National AAU Light heavyweight (178-pound) title, and a Pan-American Games title, before it was discovered that he had fought professionally before joining the Air Force. Lewis resumed his pro career in 1966 after he returned from his second tour of duty in the during the American Vietnam War. Lewis retired as an American Air Force Sergeant.
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Lewis, Fred}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Lewis, Fred}}
 
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 
+
[[Category:Vietnam War Veterans]]
Fred turned professional in 1956 and fought at least 17 times in the next three years. Shortly after joining the Air Force, Fred joined the Air Force boxing team where he captured a National AAU 178-pound title and a Pan-American Games Title before it was discovered that he had fought professionally before joining the Air Force. Fred resumed his pro career in 1966 after he returned from his second tour of duty in the Orient. Fred is a retired Air Force Sgt. and a Viet nam veteran.
+

Revision as of 21:17, 31 January 2010

Fred Lewis.jpg

Name: Fred Lewis
Alias: Sgt. Preacher Typhoid/Airman
Born: 1935-01-01
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click


Fred Lewis became a professional boxer in 1956 and fought at least 17 times in the next three years. Shortly after joining the Air Force, Lewis joined the Air Force boxing team. He later won the 1963 National AAU Light heavyweight (178-pound) title, and a Pan-American Games title, before it was discovered that he had fought professionally before joining the Air Force. Lewis resumed his pro career in 1966 after he returned from his second tour of duty in the during the American Vietnam War. Lewis retired as an American Air Force Sergeant.