Fred Lewis

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(image & category added)
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:Fred Lewis.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 
<boxer>022520</boxer>
 
<boxer>022520</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
'''Fred Lewis''' became a professional boxer in 1956 and fought at least 17 times in the next three years. Shortly after joining the Air Force, Lewis joined the Air Force boxing team. He later won the 1963 National AAU Light heavyweight (178-pound) title, and a Pan-American Games title, before it was discovered that he had fought professionally before joining the Air Force. Lewis resumed his pro career in 1966 after he returned from his second tour of duty in the during the American Vietnam War. Lewis retired as an American Air Force Sergeant.
 +
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Lewis, Fred}}
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Vietnam War Veterans]]

Revision as of 16:17, 31 January 2010

Fred Lewis.jpg

Name: Fred Lewis
Alias: Sgt. Preacher Typhoid/Airman
Born: 1935-01-01
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click


Fred Lewis became a professional boxer in 1956 and fought at least 17 times in the next three years. Shortly after joining the Air Force, Lewis joined the Air Force boxing team. He later won the 1963 National AAU Light heavyweight (178-pound) title, and a Pan-American Games title, before it was discovered that he had fought professionally before joining the Air Force. Lewis resumed his pro career in 1966 after he returned from his second tour of duty in the during the American Vietnam War. Lewis retired as an American Air Force Sergeant.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database