Fred Lewis

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:52, 2 February 2009 by Dan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Fred Lewis
Alias: Sgt. Preacher Typhoid/Airman
Born: 1935-01-01
Hometown: Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click

1963 National AAU Light heavyweight title

Fred turned professional in 1956 and fought at least 17 times in the next three years. Shortly after joining the Air Force, Fred joined the Air Force boxing team where he captured a National AAU 178-pound title and a Pan-American Games Title before it was discovered that he had fought professionally before joining the Air Force. Fred resumed his pro career in 1966 after he returned from his second tour of duty in the Orient. Fred is a retired Air Force Sgt. and a Viet nam veteran.