Difference between revisions of "Freddie Norwood"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
(add defaultsort and format dates in succession box)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Antonio Cermeno]]|
 
  after=[[Antonio Cermeno]]|
  years=3 Apr 1998 &ndash; 22 Sep 1998<br>'''Stripped'''
+
  years=1998 Apr 3 &ndash; 1998 Sep 22<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 12: Line 12:
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Derrick Gainer]]|
 
  after=[[Derrick Gainer]]|
  years=29 May 1999 &ndash; 9 Sep 2000
+
  years=1999 May 29 &ndash; 2000 Sep 9
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Norwood, Freddie]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Norwood, Freddie}}
[[Category:American World Champions|Norwood, Freddie]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Norwood, Freddie]]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Norwood, Freddie]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]

Revision as of 14:14, 20 April 2008

Name: Freddie Norwood
Alias: Lil Hagler
Born: 1970-02-14
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Wilfredo Vazquez
Stripped
WBA Featherweight Champion
1998 Apr 3 – 1998 Sep 22
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Antonio Cermeno
Preceded by:
Antonio Cermeno
WBA Featherweight Champion
1999 May 29 – 2000 Sep 9
Succeeded by:
Derrick Gainer