Difference between revisions of "Freddie Roach"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(updated awards)
(edited emphasis on his disability)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== Boxer & Trainer ==
 
== Boxer & Trainer ==
 
[[Image:Roach.freddie.jpg|right|frame]]
 
[[Image:Roach.freddie.jpg|right|frame]]
[[Image:Roach Freddie.jpg|photo|left]]  
+
[[Image:Roach Freddie.jpg|thumb|left|300px]]  
 
<boxer>003014</boxer>
 
<boxer>003014</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
*Son of judge [[Barbara Roach]]
 
*A former professional boxer himself, Roach is better known as a world-class trainer. He was diagnosed in the early 1990s as having Parkinson's Disease, the same ailment suffered by the legendary [[Muhammad Ali]].
 
  
== Awards & Recognitions ==
+
A former professional boxer himself, and son of boxing judge [[Barbara Roach]], ''' Freddie Roach''' is better known as of 2009 as a world-class trainer.
+
=== Awards & Recognitions ===
 
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers): Class of ?
 
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers): Class of ?
 
*[[California Boxing Hall of Fame]] Inductee (Non-Boxer): Class of 2006
 
*[[California Boxing Hall of Fame]] Inductee (Non-Boxer): Class of 2006
 
*[[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Boxing Writers Association of America Trainer of the Year Award|"Trainer of the Year"]]: 2003, 2006, 2008
 
*[[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Boxing Writers Association of America Trainer of the Year Award|"Trainer of the Year"]]: 2003, 2006, 2008
  
== Fighters Trained ==
+
=== Fighters Roach Has Trained ===
 
+
 
*[[Steve Collins]]
 
*[[Steve Collins]]
 
*[[Virgil Hill]]
 
*[[Virgil Hill]]

Revision as of 18:43, 8 November 2009

Boxer & Trainer

Roach.freddie.jpg
Roach Freddie.jpg

Name: Freddie Roach
Alias: The Choir Boy
Born: 1960-03-05
Birthplace: Dedham, Massachusetts, USA
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


A former professional boxer himself, and son of boxing judge Barbara Roach, Freddie Roach is better known as of 2009 as a world-class trainer.

Awards & Recognitions

Fighters Roach Has Trained