Freddie Roach

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(IBHOF category added)
(34 intermediate revisions by 12 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== Boxer & Trainer ==
 
== Boxer & Trainer ==
[[Image:Roach.freddie.jpg|left|frame]]
+
[[Image:Roach Freddie.jpg|thumb|left|300px|Freddie Roach]]
[[Image:Roach Freddie.jpg|photo|right]]  
+
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2012<br>Non Participant Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:
<human>003014</human>
+
[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/nonparticipant/roach.html]]]
<br>
+
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]  
 +
<boxer>003014</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Eddie Futch]]
  
 +
'''[[:Category:Freddie Roach Gallery|Freddie Roach Gallery]]'''
  
 +
A former professional boxer himself, and son of boxing judge [[Barbara Roach]], ''' Freddie Roach''' is best known as a world-class trainer.
  
 
+
=== Awards & Recognitions ===
 
+
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers): Class of ?
 
+
*[[California Boxing Hall of Fame]] Inductee (Non-Boxer): Class of 2006
 
+
*[[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Boxing Writers Association of America Trainer of the Year Award|"Trainer of the Year"]]: 2003, 2006, 2008
*Son of judge [[Barbara Roach]]
+
*Inducted into the [[New England Boxing Hall of Fame]]
*A former professional boxer himself, Roach is better known as a world-class trainer. He was diagnosed in the early 1990s as having Parkinson's Disease, the same ailment suffered by the legendary [[Muhammad Ali]].
+
*2012: [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] Inductee
 
+
=== Fighters Roach Has Trained ===
== Awards & Recognitions ==
+
*[[Raymundo Beltran]]
+
*[[Jose Benavidez]]
*Inducted into the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]], "Expanded Category" (Managers & Trainers).
+
*[[Julio Cesar Chavez Jr.]] (2010-)
*2006 [[California Boxing Hall of Fame]] Inductee (Non-Boxer)
+
*2006 Boxing Writers Association of America Trainer of the Year
+
 
+
== Fighters Trained ==
+
 
+
 
*[[Steve Collins]]
 
*[[Steve Collins]]
 +
*[[Bernabe Concepcion]]
 +
*[[Oscar De La Hoya]] (2007)
 +
*[[Michael Domingo]]
 
*[[Virgil Hill]]
 
*[[Virgil Hill]]
 +
*[[Ana Julaton]]
 +
*[[Roman Karmazin]]
 +
*[[Lateef Kayode]]
 +
*[[Amir Khan]] (Oct. 2008-)
 +
*[[Dimitri Kirilov]]
 +
*[[Wladimir Klitschko]] (assistant trainer)
 +
*[[Frankie Liles]]
 +
*[[Jorge Linares]]
 +
*[[Peter Manfredo Jr.]]
 +
*[[Vanes Martirosyan]]
 +
*[[Wayne McCullough]]
 +
*[[Craig McEwan]]
 +
*[[Michael Moorer]] (Only for his 2nd fight with Holyfield)
 +
*[[Bobby Pacquiao]]
 +
*[[Manny Pacquiao]]
 +
*[[Gerry Penalosa]]
 +
*[[Peter Quillin]]
 +
*[[Guillermo Rigondeaux]]
 +
*[[Mickey Rourke]]
 +
*[[Vyacheslav Senchenko]]
 +
*[[Marlon Starling]]
 +
*[[Johnny Tapia]]
 
*[[James Toney]]
 
*[[James Toney]]
 
*[[Mike Tyson]]
 
*[[Mike Tyson]]
*[[Manny Pacquiao]]
 
*[[Bobby Pacquiao]]
 
*[[Michael Moorer]]
 
*[[Frankie Liles]]
 
*[[Roman Karmazin]]
 
*[[Wayne McCullough]]
 
*[[Peter Manfredo Jr.]]
 
*[[Oscar De La Hoya]] (2007)
 
 
*[[Israel Vazquez]]
 
*[[Israel Vazquez]]
*[[Wladimir Klitschko]] (assistant trainer)
+
*[[Brian Viloria]]
*[[Dimitri Kirilov]]
+
 
*[[Michael Domingo]]
+
*[[George St Pierre]] - MMA (UFC) Welterweight Champion
*[[Craig McEwan]]
+
*  Marlon Starling
+
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Roach, Freddie}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Roach, Freddie}}
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
+
 
[[Category:Boxing Families|Roach, Freddie]]
+
[[Category:Roach Family]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]
 
[[Category:Trainers]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]

Revision as of 13:40, 11 November 2012

Boxer & Trainer

Freddie Roach
Class of 2012
Non Participant Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Freddie Roach
Alias: The Choir Boy
Born: 1960-03-05
Birthplace: Dedham, Massachusetts, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Eddie Futch

Freddie Roach Gallery

A former professional boxer himself, and son of boxing judge Barbara Roach, Freddie Roach is best known as a world-class trainer.

Awards & Recognitions

Fighters Roach Has Trained

Personal tools
Boxrec Database