Fritzie Zivic

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:12, 29 June 2012 by Michael (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Zivic.Fritzie.jpg
Class of 1993
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Fritzie Zivic
Birth Name: Ferdinand Henry John Zivicic
Born: 1913-05-08
Birthplace: Lawrenceville, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1984-05-17 (Age:71)
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Luke Carney (1931-1942), Louis Stokan (1942-1949)
Trainer: Bobby Quinn

Fritzie Zivic Gallery



  • World Welterweight Champion 1941-1942
  • One of the five fighting Zivic brothers: including Joe, Eddie, Pete and Jack
  • Joined the United States Army April 14, 1944 at the New Cumberland, PA army reception center, after being inducted in Pittsburgh. Tacoma News Tribune
  • Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1993.

External Links

Find a Grave