Difference between revisions of "Fulgencio Obelmejias"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikified)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>000673</boxer>
 
<boxer>000673</boxer>
  
Jan 1, 1993 Venezuelan Law required his retirement at age 40
+
On Jan 1, 1993, Venezuelan Law required his retirement at the age of 40. As an amateur, was a member of the 1976 Venezuelan Olympic Team as a Middleweight. His result was:
 +
*Lost to [[Luis Martinez]] (Cuba)
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{succession box|
 +
before=[[Chong Pal Park]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[In Chul Naek]]|
 +
years=23 May 1988 ndash; 28 May 1989
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 +
[[Category:Venezuelan Olympians|Obelmejias, Fulgencio]]
 +
[[Category:1976 Olympians|Obelmejias, Fulgencio]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Obelmejias, Fulgencio]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions|Obelmejias, Fulgencio]]
 
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions|Obelmejias, Fulgencio]]
 
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions|Obelmejias, Fulgencio]]

Revision as of 11:26, 22 April 2006

Name: Fulgencio Obelmejias
Alias: Fully Obel
Born: 1953-01-01
Birthplace: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Hometown: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

On Jan 1, 1993, Venezuelan Law required his retirement at the age of 40. As an amateur, was a member of the 1976 Venezuelan Olympic Team as a Middleweight. His result was:


Preceded by:
Chong Pal Park
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
23 May 1988 ndash; 28 May 1989
Succeeded by:
In Chul Naek