Difference between revisions of "Fulgencio Obelmejias"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 8: Line 8:
 
  before=[[Chong Pal Park]]|
 
  before=[[Chong Pal Park]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  after=[[In Chul Naek]]|
+
  after=[[In Chul Baek]]|
 
  years=23 May 1988 ndash; 28 May 1989
 
  years=23 May 1988 ndash; 28 May 1989
 
}}  
 
}}  

Revision as of 11:27, 22 April 2006

Name: Fulgencio Obelmejias
Alias: Fully Obel
Born: 1953-01-01
Birthplace: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Hometown: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

On Jan 1, 1993, Venezuelan Law required his retirement at the age of 40. As an amateur, was a member of the 1976 Venezuelan Olympic Team as a Middleweight. His result was:


Preceded by:
Chong Pal Park
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
23 May 1988 ndash; 28 May 1989
Succeeded by:
In Chul Baek