Fulgencio Obelmejias

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:41, 22 August 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Fulgencio Obelmejias
Alias: Fully Obel
Born: 1953-01-01
Birthplace: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Hometown: San José de Río Chico, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Rocco Agostino (1982-85)

On Jan 1, 1993, Venezuelan Law required his retirement at the age of 40. As an amateur, was a member of the 1976 Venezuelan Olympic Team as a Middleweight. His result was:

Preceded by:
Chong-Pal Park
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1988 May 23 – 1989 May 28
Succeeded by:
In-Chul Baek