Garland (Rip) Randall

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:38, 11 November 2011 by Dan (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Randall Garland.jpg
Randall-Benvenuti

Name: Rip Randall
Birth Name: Garland Randall
Born: 1941-01-01
Birthplace: USA
Died: 1967-10-17 (Age:26)
Hometown: Tyler, Texas, USA
Boxing Record: click

Garland (Rip) Randall was an excellent boxer, but he always elected to turn every fight into a war. He never let up for a second. He was reckless and vicious. He swarmed to the attack, caring little for defense.

Randall was the first nationally-known boxer to be killed in action in Vietnam, while serving in the Twenty Sixth Infantry Division. During his two tours of duty in Vietnam he received both the Bronze and Silver Star medals for gallantry.