Gary Russell Jr.

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:27, 23 November 2012 by Sweet jesus (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Gary Russell Jr.jpg

Name: Gary Russell Jr
Alias: Mr.
Born: 1988-06-05 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Capitol Heights, Maryland, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Haymon
Trainer: Gary Russell Sr.

Amateur Career

Russell, who has three boxing brothers, started boxing in 1995. In 2004, he became a National Junior Olympics Champion.

In 2005 at age 16, he won both the U.S. Amateur Boxing Championships and the National Golden Gloves. He became one of only two boxers to win both the U.S. Amateur Boxing Championships and the National Golden Gloves before his 17th birthday. In October 2005, the small southpaw boxer-puncher had an amateur record of 163-10.

At the 2005 World Amateur Boxing Championships in Mianyang, the bantamweight (119 lbs.) beat Bulgarian Detelin Dalakliev, 25-21, in the first round; dec. Canadian Tyson Cave, 22-9, in the second round; dec. Jordanian Al Gharaghir Ibrahim, 34-13, in the quarterfinals before losing to German Rustamhodza Rahimov, 17-28, in the semifinals and winning the bronze medal at age 17 (joining Rau'shee Warren). He was named the 2005 USA Boxing Athlete of the Year.

He repeated his national title win in 2006, but at the U.S. Amateur Boxing Championships in 2007, he was injured. He has broken his hands in the past.

At the 2007 U.S. Olympic Trials, he sensationally lost to Roberto Marroquin in his first fight, 17-18, his first defeat to a countryman in eight years, but beat him twice later and bested national champion Rios to qualify. Russell became only the fourth boxer in U.S. team history to lose in the opening round and rebound to win his weight class, the others were Evander Holyfield, Roy Jones Jr., and Floyd Mayweather Jr.

At the 2007 World Amateur Boxing Championships in Chicago, he beat Ali Hallab to qualify for the Olympics but was beaten soundly by Russia's eventual winner Sergey Vodopyanov, 6-16, and didn't medal. Russell's quest for an Olympic medal in 2008 ended prematurely as he missed the Olympic weigh-in hours after losing consciousness in his Olympic Village dorm room.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2005 National Golden Gloves Bantamweight Champion
  • 2005 United States Amateur Bantamweight Champion
  • 2005 U.S. bantamweight representative at the Boxing World Cup in Moscow, Russia. Results were:
  • 2005 Bantamweight Bronze Medalist for the United States at the World Championships in Mianyang, China. Results were:
  • 2006 United States Amateur Bantamweight Champion
  • 2007 Qualified as a bantamweight for the United States Olympic Team. Results were:
  • 2007 U.S. bantamweight representative at the World Championships in Chicago, USA. Results were:
  • 2008 U.S. bantamweight representative at the Olympics in Beijing, China.
    • Russell lost cosciousness and was unable to make the Olympic weigh-in.

Awards & Recognition

  • 2011 The Ring Magazine Prospect of the Year
  • 2011 ESPN Prospect of the Year
  • 2011 Sports Illustrated Prospect of the Year

External Links

Boxing Prospects Profile