Gavin Rees

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:17, 20 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
GavinRees.jpg

Name: Gavin Rees
Alias: The Rock
Born: 1980-05-10
Birthplace: Newport, Wales, United Kingdom
Hometown: Newbridge, Wales, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Enzo Calzaghe (former), Gary Lockett (current)

Titles Held

  • EBU (European) lightweight title (2011-12)
  • BBBofC British Lightweight Title (2010, 2012)
  • World Boxing Association World Light Welterweight Title (2007)
  • WBO Intercontinental Featherweight Title (2001)



Preceded by:
Souleymane M'baye
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2007 Jul 21 – 2008 Mar 22
Succeeded by:
Andriy Kotelnik