Difference between revisions of "Genaro Hernandez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Wikified & American World Champion category added)
m
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:GenHernandez.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 +
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
<boxer>000511</boxer>
 
<boxer>000511</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' Rudy Hernandez (brother)
  
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Hernandez, Genaro]]
+
<br clear=all>
[[Category:American World Champions|Hernandez, Genaro]]
+
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Joey Gamache]]<br>Vacated|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Yong Soo Choi]]|
 +
years=1991 Nov 22 &ndash; 1995<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Azumah Nelson]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]|
 +
years=1997 Mar 22 &ndash; 1998 Oct 3
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hernandez, Genaro}}
 +
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:2011 Deaths]]

Revision as of 19:27, 25 April 2012

GenHernandez.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Genaro Hernandez
Alias: Chicanito
Born: 1966-05-10
Died: 2011-06-07 (Age:45)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Rudy Hernandez (brother)



Preceded by:
Joey Gamache
Vacated
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1991 Nov 22 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Yong Soo Choi
Preceded by:
Azumah Nelson
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1997 Mar 22 – 1998 Oct 3
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.