Difference between revisions of "Genaro Hernandez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
m
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:GenHernandez.jpg|left|thumb|300px]]
 +
[[File:WBHF Logo.jpg|right|thumb|200px|World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee]]
 
<boxer>000511</boxer>
 
<boxer>000511</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' Rudy Hernandez (brother)
  
 +
<br clear=all>
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
  before=[[Joey Gamache]]<br>Vacates|
+
  before=[[Joey Gamache]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Yong-Soo Choi]]|
+
  after=[[Yong Soo Choi]]|
  years=22 Nov 1991&ndash;1995<br>Vacates
+
  years=1991 Nov 22 &ndash; 1995<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Azumah Nelson]]|
 
  before=[[Azumah Nelson]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Super Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather, Jr.]]|
+
  after=[[Floyd Mayweather Jr.]]|
  years=22 Mar 1997&ndash;3 Oct 1998
+
  years=1997 Mar 22 &ndash; 1998 Oct 3
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions|Hernandez, Genaro]]
+
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Hernandez, Genaro]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hernandez, Genaro}}
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Hernandez, Genaro]]
+
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers]]
[[Category:Mexican American Boxers|Hernandez, Genaro]]
+
[[Category:World Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:2011 Deaths]]

Revision as of 19:27, 25 April 2012

GenHernandez.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Genaro Hernandez
Alias: Chicanito
Born: 1966-05-10
Died: 2011-06-07 (Age:45)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Rudy Hernandez (brother)



Preceded by:
Joey Gamache
Vacated
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1991 Nov 22 – 1995
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Yong Soo Choi
Preceded by:
Azumah Nelson
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1997 Mar 22 – 1998 Oct 3
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather Jr.