Gene Fullmer

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 21:24, 13 November 2012 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Fullmer.Gene2.jpg
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Gene Fullmer
Alias: Cyclone
Born: 1931-07-21
Birthplace: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: West Jordan, Utah, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Marv Jensen
Gene Fullmer Gallery

With a rugged fighting style Gene Fullmer had an impressive career, he started his professional boxing career with 29 consecutive victories. He beat world champions Carmen Basilio and Sugar Ray Robinson* twice, he beat world champions Benny (Kid) Paret, Paul Pender and Terry Downes. He fought draws with world champions Dick Tiger and Joey Giardello. He also beat many top contenders which included Gil Turner, Peter Muller, Rocky Castellani, Ernie Durando, Ralph Jones, Chico Vejar, Spider Webb and Florentino Fernandez.

Fullmer had two brothers who boxed: Don Fullmer, who twice challenged for the World Middleweight Title; and Jay Fullmer, who boxed as a Lightweight.

  • *Robinson managed only one victory in four attempts against Fullmer.


Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
World Middleweight Champion
2 Jan 1957– 1 May 1957
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Robinson
Stripped
NBA World Middleweight Champion
Later WBA Title

28 Aug 1959– 23 Oct 1962
Succeeded by:
Dick Tiger


Personal tools
Boxrec Database