George Chip

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:20, 8 April 2010 by Luckett (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
George Chip

Name: George Chip
Alias: George Chipulonis
Born: 1888-08-25
Birthplace: Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 1960-11-06 (Age:72)
Hometown: New Castle, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Photo (with brother Joe, Tom McMahon & manager, Jimmy Dime)
  • news article
  • Photo (later years)
  • Photo (mid-late 1950s)
  • Brother of Joe Chip
  • He started as a coal miner in the Madison area.
  • Died in New Castle, Pennsylvania after being hit by car.
  • Unverified fights, shown in 1913 Andrews record book: 1/30/1909, Billy Manfredo, Greensburg PA, W dsq 2; 2/3/1909, George Gill, Madison PA, W ko 2; 2/18/1909, John Chew, Greensburg PA, W ko 2; 12/2/1909, Battling Simpson, Herminie PA, ND-6.

External Link

  • Cyber Boxing Zone page