George Etcell

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:51, 15 February 2009 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: George Etcell
Alias: Sailor
Birth Name: George Daniel Etcell
Born: 1897-04-02
Birthplace: New York, New York, USA
Died: 1965-04-06 (Age:68)
Hometown: California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Division: Bantamweight

George D. Etcell had recently arrived at the United States naval shipyard of Bremerton, Washington in 1919. The town newspaper, the Bremerton Evening Searchlight, published an article on him in its Nov. 18 edition. He was the star bantamweight on the U.S.S. Arkansas, which had its own ship-board newspaper, the "Arklight." The Evening Searchlight re-published portions of the Arklight article on Etcell, and noted:

  • He had enlisted in the United States Navy five months earlier at New York.
  • He was presently in the engineers force.
  • Originally he had spent two years in the U.S. Army with the 3rd Division on the French Marne, seeing action in World War I. He had suffered a severe wound in the "St. Mihiel Drive."
  • He had fought amateur bouts at the New York A.C., Brooklyn's Crescent A.C., the Pittsburgh A.C., and the Boston A.C.
  • His bouts, while in the navy, included a KO-2 in Venice, California; a bout at Santa Clara, CA (for the Army-Navy Bantamweight Championship); and a KO-4 over Tommy Chappel of the U.S.S. New Mexico for the Pacific Fleet Bantamweight Title.

According to the July 19, 1920 Tacoma News Tribune, Etcell was going to box in the Antwerp Olympics. He was eligible, the paper said, because he was in the United States Navy, thus he was still considered an amateur. Etcell would box in the featherweight class and lose on points in his opening match to eventual gold medalist Paul Fritsch on points.