Difference between revisions of "George Foreman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
(add link to photo gallery)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>000090</boxer>
 
<boxer>000090</boxer>
 
'''Trainers''' : [[Dick Sadler]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Charley Shipes]], and [[Angelo Dundee]]
 
'''Trainers''' : [[Dick Sadler]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Charley Shipes]], and [[Angelo Dundee]]
 +
* '''[[:Category:George Foreman Gallery|George Foreman Gallery]]
 +
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
Line 77: Line 79:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Foreman, George]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Foreman, George}}
[[Category:Diamond Belt Champions|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
[[Category:1968 Olympians|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:Diamond Belt Champions]]
[[Category:American Olympians|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:1968 Olympians]]
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:American Olympians]]
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:Olympic Gold Medalists]]
[[Category:African American Boxers|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Foreman, George]]
+
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]

Revision as of 19:58, 23 March 2008

George Foreman

Name: George Foreman
Alias: Big
Born: 1949-01-10
Birthplace: Marshall, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 78½″   /   199cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers : Dick Sadler, Gil Clancy, Charley Shipes, and Angelo Dundee


Amateur Accomplishments

  • At 19 years old, Foreman stood at 6 feet 3½ inches (192 cm) and weighed 218 pounds (99kg).
  • Had his first amateur fight in December 1966, being battered by Max Briggs
  • First trainer was 36-year-old Nick (Doc) Broadus.
  • Won his first amateur fight on January 26, 1967, by a first round knockout in the Parks Diamond Belt Tournament.
  • Won the San Francisco Examiner's Golden Gloves Tournament in the Junior Division in February 1967.
  • February 1967: knocked out Thomas Cook to win the Las Vegas Golden Gloves in the Senior Division.
  • March 1967: lost a split decision in the Senior Division Finals of the National Golden Gloves Tournament in Milwaukee.
  • Late March 1967: defeated Lee White.
  • January 1968: lost a split decision to Clay Hodges.
  • February 1968: knocked out L.C. Brown to win the San Francisco Examiner's Senior Title in San Francisco.
  • In late February 1968, Foreman lost a second decision to Clay Hodges.
  • March 1968: won four fights, three by knockout, to win the National AAU heavyweight title in Toledo, Ohio.
  • July 1968: sparred 5-rounds on two different occasions with former World Heavyweight Champion Sonny Liston.
  • August 1968: went 2-1 against the West German Team in Germany.
  • September 21, 1968: won his second decision over Otis Evans to capture the heavyweight berth to the Mexico City Olympic Games.
  • Foreman had a 16-4 amateur boxing record going into the Olympics. He knocked out Russia's Ionas Chepulis to win the Olympic Games Heavyweight Gold Medal. He was trained for the Olympics Games by Henry (Pappy) Gault.
  • Amateur Record: 22-4

Olympic Results

Professional Career

Outside the Ring

  • Guest-starred on a fifth season (1976) episode of Sanford and Son, entitled "The Directors," as himself.
  • Became highly successful with his "Lean Mean Grilling Machine," and starred in ads for Meineke mufflers.
  • Has five sons, all named George.
  • Daughter Freeda embarked on a brief professional boxing career.
  • Is a born-again Christian and an ordained minister in Texas.

External Links


Preceded by:
Joe Frazier
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1973 Jan 22 – 1974 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Muhammad Ali
Preceded by:
Joe Frazier
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1973 Jan 22 – 1974 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Muhammad Ali
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Mar 4
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Bruce Seldon
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Jun 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer