Difference between revisions of "George Foreman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (repair link)
m (Reverted edits by Red (Talk) to last version by Rowdytimothy)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:George Foreman IN.jpg|thumb|left|George Foreman late 1990's]]
+
[[Image:Foreman.George72.jpg|thumb|left|George Foreman 1972]]
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2003<br>
+
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2003<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/foreman.html click]]]
Modern Category]]<br>
+
[[Image:Foreman.George72.jpg|thumb|right|George Foreman 1972]]
+
<br>
+
*
+
Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/foreman.html click]
+
*
+
 
<boxer>000090</boxer>
 
<boxer>000090</boxer>
 
'''Trainers''' : [[Dick Sadler]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Charley Shipes]], and [[Angelo Dundee]]
 
'''Trainers''' : [[Dick Sadler]], [[Gil Clancy]], [[Charley Shipes]], and [[Angelo Dundee]]

Revision as of 11:11, 20 June 2009

George Foreman 1972
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: George Foreman
Alias: Big
Born: 1949-01-10
Birthplace: Marshall, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 78½″   /   199cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers : Dick Sadler, Gil Clancy, Charley Shipes, and Angelo Dundee


Amateur Accomplishments

  • At 19 years old, Foreman stood at 6 feet 3 inches (192 cm) and weighed 218 pounds (99kg).
  • Had his first amateur fight in December 1966, being battered by Max Briggs.
  • First trainer was 36-year-old Nick (Doc) Broadus.
  • Won his first amateur fight on January 26, 1967 by a first-round knockout in the Parks Diamond Belt Tournament.
  • Won the San Francisco Examiner's Golden Gloves Tournament in the Junior Division in February 1967.
  • February 1967: Knocked out Thomas Cook to win the Las Vegas Golden Gloves in the Senior Division.
  • March 1967: Lost a split decision in the Senior Division Finals of the National Golden Gloves Tournament in Milwaukee.
  • Late March 1967: Defeated Lee White.
  • January 1968: Lost a split decision to Clay Hodges.
  • February 1968: Knocked out L.C. Brown to win the San Francisco Examiner's Senior Title in San Francisco.
  • Late February 1968: Lost a second decision to Clay Hodges.
  • March 1968: Won four fights, three by knockout, to win the National AAU Heavyweight title in Toledo, Ohio.
  • July 1968: Sparred 5 rounds on two different occasions with former World Heavyweight Champion Sonny Liston.
  • August 1968: Went 2-1 against the West German Team in Germany.
  • September 21, 1968: Won his second decision over Otis Evans to make the U.S. boxing team for the Mexico City Olympic Games.
  • Foreman had a 16-4 amateur boxing record going into the Olympics. He knocked out Russia's Ionas Chepulis to win the Olympic Games Heavyweight Gold Medal. He was trained for the Olympic Games by Robert (Pappy) Gault.
  • Amateur Record: 22-4

Olympic Results

Professional Career

Outside the Ring

  • Guest starred on a fifth season (1976) episode of Sanford and Son, entitled "The Directors," as himself.
  • Became highly successful with his "Lean Mean Grilling Machine," and starred in ads for Meineke mufflers.
  • Has five sons, all named George.
  • Daughter Freeda embarked on a brief professional boxing career.
  • Is a born-again Christian and an ordained minister in Texas.
  • Commentated on several fights for HBO

External Links


Preceded by:
Joe Frazier
WBA Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

1973 Jan 22 – 1974 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Muhammad Ali
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Mar 4
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Bruce Seldon
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Jun 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer