Difference between revisions of "George Foreman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 17: Line 17:
 
*Lost to [[Clay Hodges]] in the heavyweight final of the 1967 National Golden Gloves Tournament in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Foreman fought Hodges three times as an amateur and was outpointed in all three bouts.  
 
*Lost to [[Clay Hodges]] in the heavyweight final of the 1967 National Golden Gloves Tournament in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Foreman fought Hodges three times as an amateur and was outpointed in all three bouts.  
 
*Won the 1968 California Golden Gloves Heavyweight Championship with a knockout of L.C. Brown in San Francisco, California.
 
*Won the 1968 California Golden Gloves Heavyweight Championship with a knockout of L.C. Brown in San Francisco, California.
*Won the 1968 National [[:Category:United States Amateur Champions|AAU]] Heavyweight Championship with a three-round decision over Henry Crump in Toledo, Ohio.
+
*Won the 1968 National [[:Category:United States Amateur Champions|AAU]] Heavyweight Championship, after stopping three opponents, he won a three-round decision vs. [[Henry Crump]] at Toledo, Ohio.
 
*Had two five-round exhibitions in Oakland, California with former [[World Heavyweight Champion]] [[Sonny Liston]] in July 1968.
 
*Had two five-round exhibitions in Oakland, California with former [[World Heavyweight Champion]] [[Sonny Liston]] in July 1968.
 
*Lost on a foul against Deiter Renz in Hannover, West Germany in August 1968 as part of a dual match between the United States and West Germany.
 
*Lost on a foul against Deiter Renz in Hannover, West Germany in August 1968 as part of a dual match between the United States and West Germany.

Revision as of 09:45, 4 March 2013

George Foreman.jpg
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: George Foreman
Alias: Big
Born: 1949-01-10
Birthplace: Marshall, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 78½″   /   199cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Dick Sadler, Archie Moore, Gil Clancy, Charley Shipes, Angelo Dundee
George Foreman Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 22-6
  • Stood 6 feet 3 inches (192 cm) and weighed 218 pounds (99kg) when he started boxing in 1966.
  • First trainer was Charles "Doc" Broadus.
  • Lost his amateur debut to P.T. Thompson by walkover and then lost his second bout by a three-round decision to Max Briggs.
  • Won the 1967 Parks Diamond Belt Heavyweight Championship (Junior Division) with a first-round knockout of Marion Jones in Oakland, California.
  • Won the 1967 California Golden Gloves Heavyweight Championship (Junior Division) with a knockout victory in San Francisco, California.
  • Won the 1967 Nevada Golden Gloves Heavyweight Championship with a knockout of Thomas Cook in Las Vegas, Nevada.
  • Lost to Clay Hodges in the heavyweight final of the 1967 National Golden Gloves Tournament in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Foreman fought Hodges three times as an amateur and was outpointed in all three bouts.
  • Won the 1968 California Golden Gloves Heavyweight Championship with a knockout of L.C. Brown in San Francisco, California.
  • Won the 1968 National AAU Heavyweight Championship, after stopping three opponents, he won a three-round decision vs. Henry Crump at Toledo, Ohio.
  • Had two five-round exhibitions in Oakland, California with former World Heavyweight Champion Sonny Liston in July 1968.
  • Lost on a foul against Deiter Renz in Hannover, West Germany in August 1968 as part of a dual match between the United States and West Germany.
  • Won the 1968 United States Olympic Trials with a second-round knockout of Albert Wilson in Maumee, Ohio.
  • Outpointed Otis Evans at the United States Olympic Box-Offs in Albuquerque, New Mexico to make the Olympic Team.
  • Won the Gold Medal in the heavyweight division at the 1968 Olympics in Mexico City, Mexico. Results:


Preceded by:
Joe Frazier
Olympic Gold Medalist
Heavyweight Champion

1968
Succeeded by:
Teofilo Stevenson
Preceded by:
Forest Ward
National AAU Heavyweight Champion
1968
Succeeded by:
Earnie Shavers


Professional Career

Outside the Ring

  • Guest starred on a fifth season (1976) episode of Sanford and Son, entitled "The Directors," as himself.
  • Became highly successful with his "Lean Mean Grilling Machine," and starred in ads for Meineke mufflers.
  • Has five sons (all named George), one whom, George Foreman III, is also a professional boxer.
  • Daughter Freeda embarked on a brief professional boxing career.
  • Is a born-again Christian and an ordained minister with own church in Texas.
  • Was a commentator for HBO from 1991 to 2004.
  • Autobiography: By George: The Autobiography of George Foreman

Trivia

External Links


Preceded by:
Joe Frazier
WBA Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

1973 Jan 22 – 1974 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Muhammad Ali
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Mar 4
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Bruce Seldon
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Jun 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer