George Foreman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:25, 4 December 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
George Foreman.jpg
Class of 2003
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: George Foreman
Alias: Big
Born: 1949-01-10
Birthplace: Marshall, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 78½″   /   199cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Dick Sadler, Gil Clancy, Charley Shipes, Angelo Dundee

Contents

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Won his first amateur fight on January 26, 1967 by a first-round knockout in the Parks Diamond Belt Tournament.
  • Won the San Francisco Examiner's Golden Gloves Tournament in the Junior Division in February 1967.
  • February 1967: Knocked out Thomas Cook to win the Las Vegas Golden Gloves in the Senior Division.
  • February 1968: Knocked out L.C. Brown to win the San Francisco Examiner's Senior Title in San Francisco.
  • March 1968: Won the National AAU Heavyweight title in Toledo, Ohio vs. Henry Crump of Philadelphia, PA in the final.
  • July 1968: Sparred 5 rounds on two different occasions with former World Heavyweight Champion Sonny Liston.
  • September 21, 1968: Won his second decision over Otis Evans to make the U.S. boxing team for the Mexico City Olympic Games.
  • Foreman had a 16-4 amateur boxing record going into the Olympics. He knocked out Russia's Ionas Chepulis to win the Olympic Games Heavyweight Gold Medal. He was trained for the Olympic Games by Robert (Pappy) Gault.
  • Amateur Record: 22-4

Olympic Results


Preceded by:
Joe Frazier
Olympic Gold Medalist
Heavyweight Champion

1968
Succeeded by:
Teofilo Stevenson
Preceded by:
Forest Ward
National AAU Heavyweight Champion
1968
Succeeded by:
Earnie Shavers


Amateur Factoids

  • At 19 years old, Foreman stood at 6 feet 3 inches (192 cm) and weighed 218 pounds (99kg).
  • First trainer was 36-year-old Nick (Doc) Broadus.

Professional Career

Outside the Ring

  • Guest starred on a fifth season (1976) episode of Sanford and Son, entitled "The Directors," as himself.
  • Became highly successful with his "Lean Mean Grilling Machine," and starred in ads for Meineke mufflers.
  • Has five sons (all named George), one whom George Foreman III is also a professional boxer.
  • Daughter Freeda embarked on a brief professional boxing career.
  • Is a born-again Christian and an ordained minister with own church in Texas.
  • Commentated on several fights for HBO.
  • Autobiography: By George: The Autobiography of George Foreman

External Links


Preceded by:
Joe Frazier
WBA Heavyweight Champion
WBC Heavyweight Champion

1973 Jan 22 – 1974 Oct 30
Succeeded by:
Muhammad Ali
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Mar 4
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Bruce Seldon
Preceded by:
Michael Moorer
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1994 Nov 5 – 1995 Jun 29
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Michael Moorer


Personal tools
Boxrec Database