George Godfrey

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:29, 12 February 2011 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
George Godfrey
Class of 2007
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: George Godfrey
Alias: Black Shadow of Leiperville
Birth Name: Feab Smith Williams
Born: 1897-01-25
Birthplace: Mobile, Alabama, USA
Died: 1947-08-13 (Age:50)
Hometown: Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 79½″   /   202cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jack Blackburn
Manager: Jimmy (Baron) Dougherty
Photo #2, Photo #3


  • Also called "The Black Shadow of Mobile"
  • On April 7 1932 Godfrey, weighing 269 lbs, scored a 2nd round KO over Fighting Bob Lawson, 184?, in an 8-round exhibition fight held at the Wilmington DE Auditorium.

External Links