Gerald McClellan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:41, 30 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Mcclellan.gerald.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Gerald McClellan
Alias: The G-Man
Born: 1967-10-23
Hometown: Freeport, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Emanuel Steward, Stan Johnson

Gerald McClellan is regarded as one of the hardest hitters in middleweight history. He ended up almost blind, partially paralyzed, and severely brain-damaged as a result of his fight with Nigel Benn in February 1995. He was inducted into the World Boxing Hall of Fame: Class of 2007. Freeport, Illinois locals have contributed supplies and manpower to make needed repairs to McClellan's home. McClellan, his wife and children attended a fundraiser organized and hosted by preacher Nigel Benn in London in 2007 which raised money for McClellan's ongoing medical expenses, which are estimated at $70,000 annually. Roy Jones Jr. has donated to a financial trust fund to help McClellan, who is almost blind and 80% deaf, but who partially regained his ability to stand and walk in 2007 and can now move with a cane. In addition, boxing photographer Teddy Blackburn has published a benefit book of photos with proceeds going to McClellan's family (see the Web sites below).

External Links



Preceded by:
Chris Eubank
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
1991 Nov 20 – 1992
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Pyatt
Preceded by:
Julian Jackson
WBC Middleweight Champion
1993 May 8 – 1994
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julian Jackson