German Torres

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 09:01, 29 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: German Torres
Alias: Ozeki Torres
Born: 1957-05-28
Birthplace: Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

German Torres won the WBC light flyweight title in his fifth attempt at winning that title. He had lost decisions to Hilario Zapata and Jung-Koo Chang (three times).


Preceded by:
Jung-Koo Chang
Retired
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
1988 Dec 11 – 1989 Mar 19
Succeeded by:
Yul-Woo Lee


Personal tools
Boxrec Database