Gerrie Coetzee

From BoxRec
Revision as of 10:39, 28 September 2010 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Coetzee.Gerrie.jpg

Name: Gerrie Coetzee
Alias: The Bionic Hand
Birth Name: Gerhardus Christian Coetzee
Born: 1955-04-08
Birthplace: Boksburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Boksburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Hal Tucker, Jock Lewin, Peter Venison
Trainers: Flip Coetzee, Willie Locke, Jackie McCoy (1983 - ?)
Gerrie Coetzee Gallery

Amateur Career

  • In his amateur career Coetzee lost only 7 bouts out of 192 total encounters, three of which were to future heavyweight contender Kallie Knoetze.

Awards

Factoids

  • Made the cover of the Nov. 1983 The Ring magazine.
  • Coetzee had 23 right hand surgeries.


Preceded by:
Michael Dokes
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1983 Sep 23 – 1984 Dec 1
Succeeded by:
Greg Page