Difference between revisions of "Gerry Penalosa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
  after=[[In-Joo Cho]]|
 
  after=[[In-Joo Cho]]|
 
  years=20 Feb 1997– 29 Aug 1998
 
  years=20 Feb 1997– 29 Aug 1998
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[Jhonny Gonzalez]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
start=11 Aug 2007
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category: World Super Flyweight Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
+
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
 +
[[Category: World Bantamweight Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
 
[[Category:Filipino World Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
 
[[Category:Filipino World Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]

Revision as of 00:34, 12 August 2007

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Manager: Marc Roces
Trainer: Elbing Peñalosa


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
20 Feb 1997– 29 Aug 1998
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
11 Aug 2007 – present
Succeeded by: