Gerry Penalosa

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(add next title holder in succession box)
m (Reverted edits by Rowdytimothy (Talk) to last version by Nippon man)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
  years=1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
 
  years=1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
 
}}
 
}}
{{Succession box|
+
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
  before=[[Jhonny Gonzalez]]|
 
  before=[[Jhonny Gonzalez]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Fernando Montiel]]|
+
  start=2007 Aug 11
years=2007 Aug 11 &ndash; 2009 Mar<br>'''Vacated'''
+
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 08:23, 12 April 2009

Gerry Penalosa

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Manager: Marc Roces
Trainer: Elbing Penalosa


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database