Difference between revisions of "Gerry Penalosa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added successor as WBO Bantamweight Champion to succession box)
(corrected end date of reign as WBO Bantamweight Champion)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Montiel]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Montiel]]|
  years=2007 Aug 11 &ndash; 2009 Mar<br>'''Vacated'''
+
  years=2007 Aug 11 &ndash; 2009 Apr 25<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 08:13, 26 April 2009

Gerry Penalosa

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Manager: Marc Roces
Trainer: Elbing Penalosa


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel