Gerry Penalosa

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Factoid)
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
== Factoid ==
 
== Factoid ==
*Son of [[Carl Penalosa]], brother of [[Dodie Boy Penalosa]] and [[Jonathan Penalosa]], and uncle of [[Dodie Boy Penalosa Jr.]]
+
*Son of [[Carl Penalosa]], brother of [[Dodie Boy Penalosa]] and [[Jonathan Penalosa]], and uncle of [[Dodie Boy Penalosa Jr.]] and [[Dave Penalosa]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 17:30, 3 September 2012

Gerry Penalosa.jpg

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Elbing Penalosa, Freddie Roach
Managers: Marc Roces, Billy Keane

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBF Super Flyweight Title (2004)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (2002)
  • WBC International Super Flyweight Title (2000 - 2002)
  • NABA Super Flyweight Title (1999)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (1990)

World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Super Flyweight Title

Factoid


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel


Personal tools
Boxrec Database