Difference between revisions of "Gerry Penalosa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Factoid)
(Regional & Minor Titles)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
*[[World Boxing Foundation|WBF]] Super Flyweight Title (2004)
+
*[[World Boxing Foundation|WBF]] Super Flyweight Title (November 2004)
*[[NABF]] Super Flyweight Title (2002)
+
*[[NABF]] Super Flyweight Title (May 2002)
*[[WBC]] International Super Flyweight Title (2000 - 2002)
+
*[[WBC]] International Super Flyweight Title (May 2000 - 2002)
*[[NABA]] Super Flyweight Title (1999)
+
*[[NABA]] Super Flyweight Title (June 1999)
*[[IBF]] Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (1990)
+
*[[IBF]] Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (January 1990)
  
 
== World Titles ==
 
== World Titles ==

Revision as of 14:34, 3 September 2012

Gerry Penalosa.jpg

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Elbing Penalosa, Freddie Roach
Managers: Marc Roces, Billy Keane

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBF Super Flyweight Title (November 2004)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (May 2002)
  • WBC International Super Flyweight Title (May 2000 - 2002)
  • NABA Super Flyweight Title (June 1999)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (January 1990)

World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Super Flyweight Title

Factoid


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel