Difference between revisions of "Gerry Penalosa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:GerryPenalosa.jpg|left|250px|]]
 
[[File:GerryPenalosa.jpg|left|250px|]]
 +
[[File:GerryPenalosa2.jpg|right||250px|]]
 
<boxer>001782</boxer>
 
<boxer>001782</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Elbing Penalosa]], [[Freddie Roach]]<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Elbing Penalosa]], [[Freddie Roach]]<br>

Revision as of 23:02, 3 September 2012

GerryPenalosa.jpg
GerryPenalosa2.jpg

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Elbing Penalosa, Freddie Roach
Managers: Marc Roces, Billy Keane

Son of Carl Penalosa, brother of Dodie Boy Penalosa and Jonathan Penalosa, and uncle of Dodie Boy Penalosa Jr. and Dave Penalosa.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBF Super Flyweight Title (November 2004)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (May 2002)
  • WBC International Super Flyweight Title (May 2000 - 2002)
  • NABA Super Flyweight Title (June 1999)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (January 1990)

World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Super Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel