Difference between revisions of "Gerry Penalosa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikified)
(Career Factoids)
 
(46 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:GerryPenalosa.jpg|left|250px|]]
 
<boxer>001782</boxer>
 
<boxer>001782</boxer>
 +
'''Trainers:''' [[Elbing Penalosa]], [[Freddie Roach]]<br>
 +
'''Managers:''' [[Marc Roces]], [[Billy Keane]]<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
Son of [[Carl Penalosa]], brother of [[Dodie Boy Penalosa]] and [[Jonathan Penalosa]], and uncle of [[Dodie Boy Penalosa Jr.]] and [[Dave Penalosa]].
  
 +
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Finished career with a record of 5-6-1 (4 KOs) in World Title fights.
 +
*Finished career with a record of 9-7 (6 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
 +
**Won against [[Rolando Bohol]], [[Rolando Pascua]], [[Hiroshi Kawashima]], [[Ratanachai Sor Vorapin]] (twice), [[Keiji Yamaguchi]], [[Tomas Rojas]], [[Mauricio Martinez]], and [[Jhonny Gonzalez]].
 +
**Lost against [[In-Joo Cho]] (twice), [[Masamori Tokuyama]] (twice), [[Daniel Ponce de Leon]], [[Juan Manuel Lopez]], and [[Eric Morel]].
 +
*Finished career with a record of 10-7 (5 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.
 +
*Older brother, [[Dodie Boy Penalosa]], is also a two-division world champion, and the first ever Filipino to ever do so, with world titles in the light flyweight and flyweight divisions.
  
[[Category: World Super Flyweight Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
+
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
[[Category:Filipino World Champions|Penalosa, Gerry]]
+
*[[World Boxing Foundation|WBF]] Super Flyweight Title (November 2004)
 +
*[[NABF]] Super Flyweight Title (May 2002)
 +
*[[WBC]] International Super Flyweight Title (May 2000 - 2002)
 +
*[[NABA]] Super Flyweight Title (June 1999)
 +
*[[IBF]] Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (January 1990)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBO]] Bantamweight Title
 +
*[[WBC]] Super Flyweight Title
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hiroshi Kawashima]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[In-Joo Cho]]|
 +
years=1997 Feb 20 &ndash; 1998 Aug 29
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Jhonny Gonzalez]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Fernando Montiel]]|
 +
years=2007 Aug 11 &ndash; 2009 Apr 25<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Penalosa, Gerry}}
 +
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Two Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Filipino World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABA Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Penalosa Family]]
 +
[[Category:Managers]]
 +
[[Category:Promoters]]

Latest revision as of 22:23, 24 July 2013

GerryPenalosa.jpg

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Elbing Penalosa, Freddie Roach
Managers: Marc Roces, Billy Keane

Son of Carl Penalosa, brother of Dodie Boy Penalosa and Jonathan Penalosa, and uncle of Dodie Boy Penalosa Jr. and Dave Penalosa.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBF Super Flyweight Title (November 2004)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (May 2002)
  • WBC International Super Flyweight Title (May 2000 - 2002)
  • NABA Super Flyweight Title (June 1999)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (January 1990)

World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Super Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel