Gerry Penalosa

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Career Factoids)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:GerryPenalosa.jpg|left|250px|]]
 
[[File:GerryPenalosa.jpg|left|250px|]]
[[File:GerryPenalosa2.jpg|right||250px|]]
 
 
<boxer>001782</boxer>
 
<boxer>001782</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Elbing Penalosa]], [[Freddie Roach]]<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Elbing Penalosa]], [[Freddie Roach]]<br>
Line 11: Line 10:
 
*Finished career with a record of 9-7 (6 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
 
*Finished career with a record of 9-7 (6 KOs) against former or current world titlists.
 
**Won against [[Rolando Bohol]], [[Rolando Pascua]], [[Hiroshi Kawashima]], [[Ratanachai Sor Vorapin]] (twice), [[Keiji Yamaguchi]], [[Tomas Rojas]], [[Mauricio Martinez]], and [[Jhonny Gonzalez]].
 
**Won against [[Rolando Bohol]], [[Rolando Pascua]], [[Hiroshi Kawashima]], [[Ratanachai Sor Vorapin]] (twice), [[Keiji Yamaguchi]], [[Tomas Rojas]], [[Mauricio Martinez]], and [[Jhonny Gonzalez]].
**Lost against [[In-Joo Cho]] (twice), [[Masamori Tokuyama]] (twice), [[Daniel Ponce de León|Daniel Ponce De Leon]], [[Juan Manuel Lopez]], and [[Eric Morel]].
+
**Lost against [[In-Joo Cho]] (twice), [[Masamori Tokuyama]] (twice), [[Daniel Ponce de Leon]], [[Juan Manuel Lopez]], and [[Eric Morel]].
*Finished career with a record of 10-8 (5 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.
+
*Finished career with a record of 10-7 (5 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.
 +
*Older brother, [[Dodie Boy Penalosa]], is also a two-division world champion, and the first ever Filipino to ever do so, with world titles in the light flyweight and flyweight divisions.
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Latest revision as of 17:23, 24 July 2013

GerryPenalosa.jpg

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainers: Elbing Penalosa, Freddie Roach
Managers: Marc Roces, Billy Keane

Son of Carl Penalosa, brother of Dodie Boy Penalosa and Jonathan Penalosa, and uncle of Dodie Boy Penalosa Jr. and Dave Penalosa.

[edit] Career Factoids

[edit] Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBF Super Flyweight Title (November 2004)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (May 2002)
  • WBC International Super Flyweight Title (May 2000 - 2002)
  • NABA Super Flyweight Title (June 1999)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (January 1990)

[edit] World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Super Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel


Personal tools
Boxrec Database