Gerry Penalosa

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:59, 22 August 2011 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Gerry Penalosa

Name: Gerry Penalosa
Alias: Fearless
Birth Name: Geronimo Penalosa
Born: 1971-08-07
Birthplace: San Carlos City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Hometown: Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Managers: Marc Roces, Billy Keane
Trainers: Elbing Penalosa, Freddie Roach

Son of Carl Penalosa, brother of Dodie Boy Penalosa and Jonathan Penalosa, and uncle of Dodie Boy Penalosa Jr.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBF Super Flyweight Title (2004)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Title (2002)
  • WBC International Super Flyweight Title (2000 - 2002)
  • NABA Super Flyweight Title (1999)
  • IBF Inter-Continental Light Flyweight Title (1990)

World Titles

  • WBO Bantamweight Title
  • WBC Super Flyweight Title


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kawashima
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
1997 Feb 20 – 1998 Aug 29
Succeeded by:
In-Joo Cho
Preceded by:
Jhonny Gonzalez
WBO Bantamweight Champion
2007 Aug 11 – 2009 Apr 25
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Fernando Montiel