Difference between revisions of "Glenn Donaire"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 4: Line 4:
 
* Made it to the semi-finals of the 2000 USA Olympic Trials where he lost to [[Brian Viloria]] in a controversial decision.
 
* Made it to the semi-finals of the 2000 USA Olympic Trials where he lost to [[Brian Viloria]] in a controversial decision.
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 
* Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman [[Arvin Jugarap]].
 +
*Trained by his father, [[Nonito Donaire Sr]].
 
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers|Donaire, Glenn]]
 
[[Category:Filipino American Boxers|Donaire, Glenn]]

Revision as of 18:25, 11 May 2008

Name: Glenn Donaire
Alias: The Bomber/Boyet
Birth Name: Glenn Gonzales Donaire
Born: 1979-12-07
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Hometown: San Leandro, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Older brother of Nonito "Flash" Donaire Jr.
  • Made it to the semi-finals of the 2000 USA Olympic Trials where he lost to Brian Viloria in a controversial decision.
  • Entry music is by his cousin and cornerman Arvin Jugarap.
  • Trained by his father, Nonito Donaire Sr.